Thursday, December 18, 2008

Havarti with Jalapeno





Yes.... I usually do this blog about "gourmet" cheeses, but guess what? I found a cheese that tastes like gourmet but is accessible to everyone.

Boar's Head Brand Havarti with Jalapeno. Its number 25 of 28 cheeses in the digital deli case.

I purchased this cheese in the deli of my local Kroger Grocery Store. If you are lucky your grocery store will also carry this brand. I love Havarti anyway... but I'd never had it with jalapeno peppers. This stuff is way better than any Pepper Jack I ever had! Seriously. If you like pepper jack cheese, you will LOVE this stuff!

The low down:
I purchased one third pound of this cheese for $9.89 per pound. My total cost was $3.07 and since I asked the deli lady to slice it pretty thin, I got about 10 slices. Hubby and I really liked this one. It went first before the Swiss and the Provolone.

I highly recommend this cheese. The peppers DID have a bit of a bite, but the sting was balanced by the smooth, creaminess of the Havarti. I am planning on getting at least a half pound of it next time I am at Kroger. This cheese is suitable as a sandwich cheese, with dried meats and fresh veggies or just to eat "as is". Put this out on your cheese tray at your Holiday party. Everyone is sure to enjoy it!

Speaking of Holiday parties... I had a wonderful idea the other day...

Instead of having another "Cookie Exchange" at the office or with your "coffee clatch", why not have a "Cheese Tasting Party"? Everyone can bring a bit of their favorite cheese and some crackers, or veggies/fruits, or a loaf of crusty bread. Sounds like a lot of fun, eh? Way more than a bunch of cookies, which a lot of people cheat on and bring store bought ones anyway. Or the Nabisco refrigerator tube kind. Ick.

Anyway... lots to do, tis the season to be busy... Falalalala la la la la...

I hope everyone has a very Merry Christmas and a Happy New year.

No matter what your beliefs, we could all use a little more "Peace on Earth, good will toward men."

5 comments:

Arsenette said...

Hey! I cheese I tried! Yeah it's spicier than Pepperjack but I did have this.. melted I think.. crap.. what did we eat this on.. must have been one of those sandwiches or something.. it's good I like it! Nice and smooth. I'm not much of a eat cheese while it's cold person but this I can eat a bit of (of course picking out every centimeter a pepper or two.. I'm so anal..) but it's a good cheese :) Hubby LOVES this on sandwiches.. and eats a slice or 2 while making it LOL

Some Kinda Wonderful said...

Ha! See, I said it was good cheese, and Elsie AGREES with me!!! Tis the season, indeed. :)

chaki said...

Holly, you will laugh when I tell you the amount of cheese I have in the fridge right now. I have a soft cheese called Boursin, some blue cheese, a large slab of Parmesan, two large chunks of baby mozzarella buffalo cheese. That's the gourmet cheese part.

Then we have the regular stuff like Kraft slices, shredded cheese, cream cheese and Krafts parmesan!!!

Well, they usually sell Boursin for $10 each, but I picked up a two-pack for the same price. So I'm using one as in the cheese and snacke platter gift I'm bring to a party. You can't go wrong there. The others, we went to Costco and they were cheaper than usually. So for a not so cheesy family, we sure have a lot!!

pamwax said...

For being such a cheese person I had never heard of Havarti until you all talked about it on my site. Thanks because it is now one of our favorites. I will have to try this. Not sure if I will like it...have never acquired that taste for hot but Neil has.

Some Kinda Wonderful said...

Pete's not real keen on spicey foods, either, Pam. But even he likes this one.

Chaki, you know my opinion on this: "One can never have too much cheese around." Glad you got such good deals. See, I'm working on you... once you start picking them out, you just can't stop! hahahaha...